Cookies on the GRI website
GRI has updated its cookie policy. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites if you visit a page which contains embedded content from social media.

Program

The GRI Reporters' Summit: North America brought together sustainability reporting professionals to learn best practices and discover solutions to common reporting challenges. Here you can find out more about this event and view the agenda.
 
 

 Program

 

​Time                  ​Program item
​8:00am-9:00am

8:30am9:10am
Registation & Breakfast (Arizona Ballroom)

Breakfast Plenary (Arizona Ballroom)
Welcome
Ryan Johnson – School of Sustainability, Arizona State University
Future of GRI Standards
Timothy J. Mohin  GRI
​09:10am-9:15am ​Changeover to parallel sessions
​9:15am–10:30am
Master Class for New Reporters 
Back to Basics Part I (Alumni Lounge)
Cora Lee Mooney & Sarah Corrigan – BrownFlynn, an ERM Group Company
Jamie Jones Ezefili – Northern Trust

Workshop – Catching up on the new Water & Effluents Standard (Cochise Room) 
Laura Espinach – GRI
Mia d'Adhemar 
– GRI
Jaclyn Allen 
– Guess Inc.
Workshop – Improving Management Approach Disclosures (Turquoise Room)   
Katja Kriege – GRI
Blair Bateson 
– Ceres
10:30am11:00am
Morning Break

  • Demo / presentation Greenstone (Gold Room)
11:00am12:15pm
Master Class for New Reporters 
Back to Basics Part II (Alumni Lounge)
Cora Lee Mooney & Sarah Corrigan – BrownFlynn, an ERM Group Company
Jamie Jones Ezefili – Northern Trust
Workshop – Supply Chain Focus: Forced Labor Risks & Reporting (Cochise Room)
Katja Kriege – GRI
Kate Dunbar 
– Assent Compliance
Workshop – Investor Focused Reporting (Turquoise Room)
Laura Nelson – ​Antea Group
Bob Laux – IIRC
Sonal Dalal 
– SASB
12:15pm1:45pm

12:50pm–1:30pm
Lunch (Arizona Ballroom)

Lunch Plenary 
– Supply Chain Engagement & Reporting (Arizona Ballroom)
Daniel Vargas 
– GRI Country Desk Peru
Pierre-Francois Thaler 
– EcoVadis
Maria Sepulveda – Flex
Moderator: Dave Armon 
– 3BL Media
​1:45pm3:00pm
Master Class for Experienced Reporters – Communications Part I (Alumni Lounge)
Tim Woodall & Judy Sandford – Addison
Toby Heaps – Corporate Knights Inc.
Tamara Chernomordik &  Jeannie Renné-Malone – Prologis
Workshop – Maximizing Use of Assurance (Cochise Room)
Stewart Rassier – Boston College Center for Corporate Citizenship
Sharon Basel 
General Motors
Workshop – SDG Reporting (Turquoise Room)
Alyson Genovese – ​GRI Regional Hub USA & Canada
Fiona Ortiz 
– Walgreens Boots Alliance
Laura Palmeiro 
– UN Global Compact
​3:00pm3:30pm 
Afternoon Break

  • Demo / presentation EcoVadis (Gold Room)
  • Demo / presentation BrownFlynn, an ERM Group Company (Copper Room)
3:30pm4:45pm
Master Class for Experienced Reporters – Communications Part II (Alumni Lounge)
Tim Woodall & Judy Sandford – Addison
Toby Heaps – Corporate Knights Inc.
Tamara Chernomordik & Jeannie Renné-Malone – Prologis
Workshop – Get Updated on the new OH&S Standard (Cochise Room)
Laura Espinach – ​GRI
Kathy Seabrook – CSHS
Workshop – Sorting out the Raters & Rankers (Turquoise Room)
Alison Dimond Kardos – ​Buzzword Inc.
Eric Fernald 
– Sustainalytics
Kristina Kloberdanz – Mastercard

4:45pm6:00pm
Closure & Cocktail Reception